Public Interest Environmental Law Conference
University of Oregon School of Law
Eugene, Oregon

2012 PIELC Panels and Events





P1: 3:45-5:00 p.m.

P2: 9:00-10:15 a.m.

8:15 Ethics Workshop

P10: 9:00-10:15 a.m.

K1: 6:00-8:00 p.m.

P3: 10:30-11:45 a.m.

P6: 9:00-10:15 a.m.

P11: 10:30–11:45 a.m.


K2: 12:30-2:15 p.m.

P7: 10:30-11:45 a.m.

K5 12:15 – 2:15 p.m.


P4: 2:30-3:45 p.m.

K4: 12:30-2:15 p.m.



P5: 4:00-5:15 p.m.

P8: 2:30-3:45 p.m.



K3: 5:30- 7:30 p.m.

P9: 4:00-5:15 p.m.



8:00 p.m. Doors Open to the PIELC Celebration!

5:30 p.m. Indigenous Peoples Reception*



6:00 p.m Student Reception*

6:00 p.m. Alumni Reception

P = Panels
K = Keynote Speakers
*= Note the change from Friday to Saturday

Panel descriptions may be found in the Conference Brochure.


Audio file quality varies greatly from file to file.
Please report any issues you encounter with the audio.
Thank you.


Panels - Time Slot One (3:45 p.m. - 5:00)

  • Outlawed and Under Fire: Using the Courts to Protect America's Last Wild Bison (Organizer: Darrell Geist)
  • Using CZARA Lawsuits to Force Changes in Oregon Forest Practices and a Novel Form of Clean Water Act TMDL (Organizer: Nina Bell) Audio
  • Plastic Bag Bag Legislation and Strategies (Organizer: Debra Higbee-Sudyka) Audio
  • The Future of Forest Service Travel Management (Organizer: Sarah Peters) Audio
  • Planning for Climate Change (Organizer: Courtney Johnson) Audio

KEYNOTE ADDRESS (6:00 p.m. - 8:00)

  • 100th Aniversary remembrance of David Brower Birth
  • Richard Heinberg

- Return to Schedule -


Panels - Time Slot Two (9:00 a.m. - 10:15)

  • Legal Strategies for Fighting Coal Mines in the West (Organizer: Katie Strong) Audio
  • A New Age for Forest Planning: Our National Forests under the Obama 2012 Planning Rule (Organizer: Vera Smith)
  • Grazing Round-Up: Livestock Litigation (Organizer: Greta Anderson) Audio
  • Protecting the Lake Baikal Watershed in Mongolia and Russia (Organizer: Maggie Keenan) Audio
  • Environmental Advocacy in a Post-Citizens United World (Organizer: Elizabeth Brown) Audio
  • What is the Value of Critical Habitat? (Organizer: Kalyani Robbins) Audio
  • Discounting Future Costs and Benefits of Natural Resource Policy (Organizer: Michael Weinerman)
  • Economic Development Based on Ocean Monitoring (Organizer: Susan Allen) Audio
  • Wolf Litigation: The Next Ten Years (Organizers: Joe Bushyhead & Molly Fales)
  • Collaborative Decision Making in Environmental Conflicts (Organizer: Elizabeth Spaulding) Audio

Panels - Time Slot Three (10:30 a.m. - 11:45)

  • Theories and Tools for Protecting the Environment under Western Water Law Doctrine (Organizer: Janette Brimmer) Audio
  • Preventing Construction of New Nuclear Power Plants (Organizer: Wally Taylor) Audio
  • Environmental Justice and Indigenous Peoples Rights: Reducing Carbon Emissions Using Blue Carbon and REDD (Organizer: Diane Henkels)
  • Representing Activists: A Guide for Lawyers (Organizer: Ben Rosenfeld)
  • Open Ocean Aquaculture and Sustainability (Organizer: Nicole Rinke)
  • Endangered Species Act as a Pesticide Reform Tool (Organizer: Josh Vincent) Audio
  • Protecting Mongolia, Russia, and Haiti from Mine Pollution (Organizer: Maggie Keenan)
  • Protecting BLM-Managed Wilderness Under the Obama Administration: One Step Forward, Two Steps Back? (Organizer: Steve Bloch) Audio
  • The National Ocean Policy (Organizer: Sarah Winter Whelan) Audio
  • Moving Toward a Low-Carbon Economy (Organizer: Rex Burkholder) Audio

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS (12:00 p.m. - 2:15pm)

  • Lisa Heinzerling
  • Lucia Xiloj

Panels - Time Slot Four (2:30 p.m. - 3:45)

  • Climate Camouflage for Logging (Organizer: Doug Bevington) Audio
  • Clean Air Act Update - Year in Review (Organizer: Dave Bender) Audio
  • Uranium Mining and Milling: Environmental Effects and Protection (Organizer: Jeff Parsons) Audio
  • Film Screening: Ocean Frontiers (Organizer/Presenter: Nastassja Pace, Outreach Director, Green Fire Productions)
  • Listing of Species Under the Endangered Species Act (Organizer: Noah Greenwald) Audio
  • Environmental Law and New Frontiers in Cooperative Federalism (Organizer: Kalyani Robbins) Audio
  • Dams and Salmon: Conflict Between Renewable Energy, Fishing, and Wildnerness in the Northwest (Organizer: Rachael Lipinski) Audio
  • Blowin' in the Wind: Questions About Wind Power (Organizer: PIELC) Audio
  • Local Climate Action: Policy Impacts and Opportunities for Implementation (Organizer: Stacy Vynne) Audio
  • Exporting Coal from the West: What You Need to Know and How You Can Help Prevent It (Organizer: Jan Hasselman)
  • Regulating Air Pollution from Factory Farms (Organizer: Tarah Heinzen) Audio
  • National Atmospheric Trust Litigation: A Macro Approach in Addressing the Climate Crisis (Organizer: Meg Ward) Audio
  • Challenging Bank Underwriting of Dirty Energy (Organizer: Amanda Starbuck)
  • Foot and Pedal: The Relationship Between Oregon's Land Use Laws and Bicyle and Pedestrian Transportation Planning (Organizer: Jason Nelson-Elting) Audio
  • Keystone XL Pipeline: Drawing a Line in the Sand (Organizer: Jim Murphy)
  • Climate Change, Rising Seas, and Threatened Communities (Organizer: Brook Meakins)

Panels - Time Slot Five (4:00 p.m. - 5.15)

  • Transmission Across the US: Facilitation of Coal Generation (Organizer: Carol Overland)
  • Taking the Long View When Allocating Water Resources (Organizer: Michael Weinerman) Audio
  • Preparing for Climate Change and Energy Uncertainty with Relocalized Economies (Organizer: Doug Black) Audio
  • Losing Our Right to Appeal: The Implications of the Section 428 Rider on Public Lands Management (Organizer: Brenna Bell)
  • Media Training 101: Think Like a Journalist (Organizer: Camilla Mortensen)
  • Crafting Viable Sub-National Forest Management Standards in a Time of Urbanization and Climate Change (Organizers: Blake Hudson & Lance Long)
  • Oregon's Territorial Sea Planning Process (Organizer: Gus Gates) Audio
  • Energy Law and Policy in the Rockies: Year in Review II (Organizer: Mike Chiropolos)
  • The Wilderness Act Hits Middle Age (Organizer: Pete Frost) Audio
  • Getting Toxins out of Our Fish: How One Step Made History in 2011 and How Other States Can Follow Suit (Organizer: Lauren Goldberg)
  • Legal Strategies to Resist Tar Sands Pipeline and Tanker Expansion in North America (Organizer: Josh Paterson)
  • Wolf Restoration: Ecological and Legal Issues (Organizer: George Wuerthner)
  • To Sing the Discovery Electronic: E-Discovery--Practical Elements and Proactive Aspects for Lawyers, Clients, and NGOs (Organizer: Michael Nixon)
  • Harnessing the Power of Law Students (Organizer: Jill Witkowski) Audio
  • Burning Issues with Biomass and Biofuels (Organizer: Mike Ewall) Audio

KEYNOTE ADDRESS (5:30 p.m. - 7:30)

  • Atmospheric Trust Litigation Plaintiffs
  • Climbing Poetree Performance

- Return to Schedule -


Ethics Workshop (8:15 a.m. - 10:15) (Organizer: Daniel Gregor) Audio

Panels - Time Slot Six (9:00 a.m. - 10:15)

  • The Redfish Rocks Marine Reserve: Successes & Challenges in MPA Implementation (Organizer: Pete Stauffer)
  • Population and the Environmental Movement (Organizer: Amy Harwood)
  • The Future of Western Oregon BLM Lands (Organizer: Chandra LeGue) Audio
  • Economic Growth, the Environment, and Sustainability (Organizer: Michael Weinerman)
  • Call to Action for Energy Democracy (Organizer: Janine Blaeloch) Audio
  • Our Adaptation to Sustainability (Organizer: Vernon Huffman) Audio
  • The Constitutional Right to a Healthy Environment (Organizer: David Boyd)
  • Crater Lake: A Wilderness at Risk (Organizer: Erik Fernandez) Audio
  • Tribal Land Acquisition: The Struggles and Successes (Organizer: Robin Meacher) Audio
  • Ceremony as Human Right: The UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (Organizer: Joe Bushyhead) Audio
  • What Actually Happened in Durban? A Report from the Front Lines (Organizer: Geoffrey Evans)
  • Realizing NEPA's (or Other Environmental Review's) Potential to Protect Human Health: Challenges and Possibilities (Organizer: Doug Carstens)

  • Panels - Time Slot Seven (10:30 a.m. - 11:45)

    • The "Spotted Owl" of Post-Fire Habitat: Federal ESA Petition to List the Black-backed Woodpecker as Threatened (Organizer: Dr. Chad Hanson)
    • Injunctive Relief in ESA Cases Post-Monsanto (Organizer: Marc Fink)
    • Regulation of Natural Resources at the Local Level (Organizers: Sam Whalen & Dan Milz) Audio
    • California's Marine Protected Area Process: Stakeholder Perspectives (Organizer: Samantha Murray)
    • The Mt. Ashland Ski Area Expansion: Does New Analysis of an Unchanged Decision Remedy Violations of Forest Law? (Organizer: Jay Lininger)
    • The Future of Aquaculture: The Role of Legal Challenges in Shaping the Finfish Farming Industry (Organizer: Catherine Kilduff)
    • Utility Regulation and the Fight Against Coal (Organizer: Sarah Jackson)
    • Plantation Thinning on Public Lands: It's Not A Clear-Cut Issue (Organizer: Olivia Schmidt)
    • The Sage-Grouse that Ate the West--Unless the West Eats it First! (Organizer: Mark Salvo) Audio
    • Activist Debate: With 5 Years Until Irrevesible Climate Change and No End in SIght, What Can Work in Time? (Organizer: Premadasi Amada & Max Wilbert)
    • Public Trust and Atmospheric Trust Litigation (Organizer: Jack Tuholske) Audio
    • Failure of Government to Protect People, Fish and Wildlife from Mining Impacts in the Klamath-Siskiyou Region (Organizer: Richard Nawa)
    • Environmental Impacts of Bottled Water (Organizers: Michael Weinerman & PIELC) Audio
    • Fallout from the Blowout: Legal Repurcussions from the BP Gulf of Mexico Calamity (Organizer: Zyg Plater)
    • The 2012 Project: A year of Opportunity for Women Environmentalists: Don't Get Mad--Get Elected! (Organizer: Dale Schroedel) Audio
    • Stopping Polluters with Local Ordinances (Organizer: Mike Ewall)
    • Leveraging The Endagerd Species Act and Other Protections for Oregon's Coastal State Forests (Organizer: Josh Laughlin) Audio
    • Oil, Gas, and Minerals: Impasts of Resource Development on Alaskan Indigenous Communities (Organizer: Carl Wassilie) Audio

    KEYNOTE ADDRESS (12:30 p.m. - 2:15)

    • Professor Zygmunt Plater
    • Dr. Tyrone Hayes

    Panels - Time Slot Eight (2:30 p.m. - 3:45)

    • A Guide to Using FOIA and State Public Records Laws (Organizers: Dave Bahr & Colette Adkins Giese) Audio
    • Fighting the Offshore Oil Onslaught (Organizer: Rebecca Noblin)
    • Global Warming Litigation (Organizer: Brent Newell)
    • The Klamath Basin Settlement: Why it Exists, How it Works, and Next Steps (Organizer: Glen H. Spain) Audio
    • Navigating the Criminal Courts: A Guide for Activists (Organizer: Ben Rosenfeld) Audio
    • Stormwater Citizen Suits (Organizer: Zachary K. Griefen) Audio
    • The Future of BLM's National Landscape Conservation System (Organizer: Phil Hanceford)
    • Gasland to Gastoria: From 'Fracking' to Liquefaction, the New Story of LNG Development in Oregon (Organizer: Olivia Schmidt)
    • Clean Water Act Section 404: Year-in-Review (Organizer: Jim Murphy) Audio
    • Weeding the World: The Destructive War on Invasive Species (Organizers: Jim Olmsted & Brian Sproul) Audio
    • Toxics on Trial: Legal Legacies in Pesticide Reform (Organizer: Josh Vincent)
    • When $@%! Hits the Fan: Dispersal of CAFO Pollutants (Organizer: Eli Holmes) Audio
    • Shoreline Management in a Changing Climate(Organizer: Niki Pace) Audio
    • Involuntary Toxics Exposures (Organizer: Lisa Arkin) Audio

    Panels - Time Slot Nine (4:00 p.m. - 5:15)

    • Rhetoric, Narrative, and Environmental Advocacy (Organizer: Michael Burger)
    • Son of Fee Demo: Litigation under the Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act (Organizer: Matt Kenna)
    • Water and the Forest Service (Organizer: Josh Hicks) Audio
    • Fire Alarm: Confronting Destructive Firefighting Actions in the Heat of the "Battle" (Organizer: Timothy Ingalsbee) Audio
    • Enforcement Tools to Clean Up Coal Ash and Waste Coal Dumps (Organizer: Ken Rumelt) Audio
    • Restoring Celilo Falls (Organizer: Vincent Mulier) Audio
    • Offshore Renewable Energy (Organizer: Emily Jeffers)
    • Saving the Endangered Species Act (Organizer: Marty Bergoffen) Audio
    • California Energy: Moving Past Reliance on Fossil Fuel Facilities (Organizer: Debra Behles) Audio
    • Fighting Fire with Fire: Combating Unconventional Shale Gas Development (Organizer: Guy Alsentzer) Audio
    • Environmental Justice: Pathways for Progress (Organizer: Cliff Villa) Audio

    - Return to Schedule -


    Panels - Time Slot Ten (9:00 a.m. - 10:15)

    • Water Rights 9-1-1: The Role of Community Activists in Promoting Water Sustainability (Organizer: Rachael Osborn) Audio
    • Fishing, Dams, and Drilling: Using the MMPA to Address Increasing Threats to Marine Mammals (Organizer: Kristen Monsell) Audio
    • Collaborative Groups: A Step in the Right Direction or Two Steps Back? (Organizer: Olivia Schmidt) Audio
    • Wolves in Oregon (Organizer: Nick Cady)
    • The Disparate Impacts of Diesel Pollution (Organizer: David Pettit) Audio

    Panels - Time Slot Eleven (10:30 - 11:45)

    • Federal Loans and Public Interest Ideals (Organizer: John Bonine) Audio
    • Transforming Suburbia (Organizer: Jan Spencer)
    • Campaign Finance Reform in Oregon: Reducing the Influence of Special Interest Influence in Elections (Organizer: Andrew Narus) Audio
    • Aviation, NEPA, and Environmental Impacts (Organizer: Sean T. Malone) Audio

    KEYNOTE ADDRESS (12:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.)

    - Return to Schedule -





    © 2007 - 2012 Land Air Water
    A volunteer student organization

    site map
    Friends of Land Air Water
    Lifetime Sponsor